privacy policy

Data Protection Notice 

This notice explains how we will process your personal information. 

Data Protection Principles 

Pure Health complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. The eight principles relating to the processing of personal information are:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for a limited time
  • Adequate, relevant & not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Not kept longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with your rights
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to countries without adequate protection

Your privacy and security is of utmost importance to us. We will always follow these principles and ask you how you would like us (or our partners) to communicate with you. The Information Commissioner regulates compliance with the Data Protection Act. See details at end of contact page. 

What data do we collect? 

We only collect the data we need to allow us to manage your Pure Health account.

  • When you register with Pure Health, you will supply us with information such as your name, date of birth, address and e-mail address.
  • We will hold records of your purchases and email correspondence.
  • For the purposes of customer service and staff training, we may record and listen to telephone calls made to our customer service team.

Why we collect your data? 

By collecting your data, it allows us manage your account, fulfil orders and to deal with any queries you may have on your account. The data will also allow us to understand what your needs and wants are, provide personalised content and match the most relevant adverts and services for you. It also, allows us to provide many great, targeted member offers and services that we know you may be interested to hear about. 

Who is the Data Controller? 

When you provide personal information to Pure Health the data controller is Pure Health.

How we use personal data 

The data controller will use your information together with other information for administration (including providing any goods, services or information you have requested), marketing, customer services and profiling your purchasing preferences. 

By submitting a form with your personal information to us, you consent to:

a) our processing your personal data for the above purposes; and

When you give us your personal information, we will give you the opportunity to opt in to receive information by e-mail and will only send it to you if you do opt in or if you are an existing customer and the information relates to similar goods or services to those, which you have previously purchased from us. When we send you communications by e-mail, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications from us. It is not our normal practice to send out marketing communications by post or telephone but if we do you will be able to opt out to receiving such communications from us. However, remember if you opt out of receiving communications from us, particularly by email, that this will preclude you from receiving any of our special offers or promotions in future. You may also exercise your right to opt out of the use of your information for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us or by the methods explained in the section "Updating or deleting your personal information". Your personal information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law to do so. 

Third Parties 

We will never share or sell your information with third parties.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and we may use them to do a number of things:

  • Cookies help us to recognise you when you next visit one of our websites and note the advertisements displayed to you. This allows us to tailor the advertisements we provide to your preferences. We may use the services of third party ad servers for this purpose
  • Cookies may be used to compile anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing. A third party collects such data on our behalf to measure web site performance. Information collected is aggregated for reporting purposes. No personally identifiable information is collected by this service. The use of this service assists us in measuring and improving the structure and ease of use of our web sites

Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. You are not obliged to accept cookies and may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. Please be aware that if you disable cookies, many services on our websites will not be available to you. 

Updating or deleting your personal information 

When you register online with Pure Health, you can see, review and change your personal information by logging onto the site. Please ensure you update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Should you request that your account is closed and your personal information removed, please be assured that this will be done as soon as is reasonably possible. Personal information from closed accounts is retained in order to comply with legal obligations, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems etc, but always done within a legal framework. When you request to be removed from further marketing offers, you will be added to a suppression list to ensure your request is complied with. All personal data is processed in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. 

Information Requests 

You have a right to ask for a copy of your information (for which we charge a small fee) and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information (which is free). To make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through training of our staff, we may monitor or record telephone calls. When you give us information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data, including sensitive personal data and to the transfer of their information abroad and to receive on their behalf any data protection notices. 

Notification of changes 

From time to time, we may make changes to the Privacy Policy. This may be in relation to changes in the law, best practice or changes in our services. 

Change of ownership 

In the event Pure Health’s business assets are sold to or purchased by another company then your data will be passed to that business as our data records form part of the assets of our business.



contact us

Full Name(*)
Please type your full name.

E-mail(*)
Invalid email address.

Your Phone No.
Invalid Input

How should we contact you?

Your Message(*)
Invalid Input

(*)
   RefreshInvalid Input

please type the letters you see here